From award-winning theatre to baroque music, dinosaurs and acrobats, we’re bringing the stage to the screen with four films guaranteed to entertain all ages and tastes. Introducing the Sydney Festival 2022 Roadshow.

  • 宿 (stay) presented by Sydney Festival and Oz Asia Festival in association with Kurinji and SAtheCollective
  • Erth’s Prehistoric Picnic presented by Erth and The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust in association with Sydney Festival
  • The Pulse presented by Sydney Festival
  • Italian Baroque with Circa presented by Australian Brandenburg Orchestra in association with Sydney Festival

Find out when the roadshow is coming to your region below!

***More dates and venues to be announced soon***

NSW

  • Cootamundra-Gundagai – The Arts Centre Cootamundra – May 20 @6pm – purchase tickets
  • Sawtell – Majestic Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Sussex Inlet – Sussex Inlet Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Huskisson – Huskisson Pictures – May 20 @7pm
  • Armidale – Belgrave Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Nambucca – Majestic Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Port Macquarie – Majestic Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Raymond Terrace – Scotty’s Cinemas – May 20 @7pm ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC
  • Coolamon – Up-To-Date Store – May 20 @7pm
  • Tumbarumba – Nest Cinema Books Cafe – May 20 @7:30pm
  • Oberon – Malachi Gilmore – May 22 @6pm
  • Clarence Valley – Grafton Regional Gallery – May 27 @6pm
  • Kiama – Gerringong Town Hall – May 27 @7:30pm
  • Goulburn – Goulburn Performing Arts Centre – May 28 @7pm
  • Brewarrina – Brewarrina Visitors Information Centre Grounds – May 29 @5pm
  • Norfolk Island – The Ferny Lane Theatre – June 19 @5:30pm
  • Narrandera – Narrandera CWA – June 24 @6:30pm
  • Tumut – Tumut River Brewing Co – June 24 @8:30pm
  • Muswelbrook – Denman Hall – July 9 @12pm

Victoria

  • Bendigo – Hargreaves Mall – May 20 @6:30pm
  • Colac Otway – Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre – August 27 @7pm

Western Australia

  • Narrogin – Thornton Theatre – May 20 @7pm
  • Busselton – Weld Theatre – May 20 @7pm – purchase tickets ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC

Queensland

  • Wynnum – Majestic Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Nambour – Majestic Cinema – May 20 @7pm
  • Hinchinbrook – JL Kelly Theatre – May 28 @6:30pm

NSW

  • Tumbarumba – Nest Cinema Books Cafe – May 21 @10am
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai – The Arts Centre Cootamundra – May 21 @1pm – purchase tickets
  • Coolamon – Up-To-Date Store – May 21 @3pm
  • Sawtell – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Sussex Inlet – Sussex Inlet Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Huskisson – Huskisson Pictures – May 21 @4pm
  • Armidale – Belgrave Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Nambucca – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Port Macquarie – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Raymond Terrace – Scotty’s Cinemas – May 21 @4pm ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC
  • Oberon – Malachi Gilmore – May 21 @12pm
  • Clarence Valley – Grafton Regional Gallery – May 28 @11am
  • Tumut – Tumut River Brewing Co – May 28 @2:30pm
  • Kiama – Gerringong Town Hall – May 29 @10am
  • Goulburn – Goulburn Performing Arts Centre – May 29 @2pm
  • Norfolk Island – The Ferny Lane Theatre – June 12 @2:30pm
  • Narrandera – Narrandera CWA – June 25 @2:00pm
  • Brewarrina – Brewarrina Visitors Information Centre Grounds – June 26 @5pm
  • Muswellbrook – Denman Hall – July 9 @10am

Victoria

  • Bendigo – Hargreaves Mall – May 21 @11am
  • Colac Otway – Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre – August 28 @2pm

Western Australia

  • Narrogin – Thornton Theatre – May 21 @1:30pm
  • Busselton – Weld Theatre – May 22 @2pm – purchase tickets ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC

Queensland

  • Wynnum – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Nambour – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @4pm
  • Hinchinbrook – JL Kelly Theatre – May 29 @10:30am

NSW

  • Tumut – Tumut River Brewing Co – May 20 @8:30pm
  • Tumbarumba – Nest Cinema Books Cafe – May 21 @1pm
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai – The Arts Centre Cootamundra – May 21 @6pm – purchase tickets
  • Sawtell – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Sussex Inlet – Sussex Inlet Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Huskisson – Huskisson Pictures – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Armidale – Belgrave Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Nambucca – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Port Macquarie – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Raymond Terrace – Scotty’s Cinemas – May 21 @5:15pm ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC
  • Oberon – Malachi Gilmore – May 22 @2pm
  • Clarence Valley – Grafton Regional Gallery – May 28 @2pm
  • Kiama – Gerringong Town Hall – May 28 @7pm
  • Goulburn – Goulburn Performing Arts Centre – May 29 @6pm (Double Billed with ‘Italian Baroque with Circa’)
  • Norfolk Island – The Ferny Lane Theatre – June 5 @5:30pm
  • Shellharbour – Shellharbour Civic Centre – July 16 @1:30pm
  • Narrandera – Narrandera CWA – June 25 @6:30pm
  • Muswellbrook – Denman Hall – July 17 @2pm
  • Brewarrina – Brewarrina Visitors Information Centre Grounds – July 31 @5pm
  • Lithgow – Lithgow Valley Film Society ‘Cinema of the Stars’ – September 9 @7pm AND September 11 @2pm (Double Billed with ‘Italian Baroque with Cicrca)

Victoria

  • Bendigo – Hargreaves Mall – May 21 @5pm
  • Colac Otway – Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre – August 28 @5pm

Western Australia

  • Narrogin – Thornton Theatre – May 21 @6:30pm
  • Busselton – Weld Theatre – May 21 @7pm (Double Billed with ‘Italian Baroque with Circa’) – purchase tickets ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC

Queensland

  • Wynnum – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Nambour – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @5:15pm
  • Hinchinbrook – JL Kelly Theatre – May 29 @2:30pm

New Zealand

NSW

  • Cootamundra-Gundagai – The Arts Centre Cootamundra – May 21 @7:30pm – purchase tickets
  • Sawtell – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Sussex Inlet – Sussex Inlet Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Huskisson – Huskisson Pictures – May 21 @7pm
  • Armidale – Belgrave Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Nambucca – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Port Macquarie – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Raymond Terrace – Scotty’s Cinemas – May 21 @7pm ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC
  • Coolamon – Up-To-Date Store – May 21 @7pm
  • Oberon – Malachi Gilmore – May 21 @8pm
  • Grenfell – Grenfell Community Hub – May 28 @1pm – purchase tickets
  • Clarence Valley – Grafton Regional Gallery – May 28 @6pm
  • Kiama – Gerringong Town Hall – May 29 @1pm
  • Goulburn – Goulburn Performing Arts Centre – May 29 @6pm (Double Billed with ‘The Pulse’)
  • Tumut – Tumut River Brewing Co – June 17 @8:30pm
  • Narrandera – Narrandera CWA – June 25 @7:30pm
  • Norfolk Island – The Ferny Lane Theatre – June 26 @5:30pm
  • Muswelbrook – Denman Hall – July 17 @4pm
  • Brewarrina – Brewarrina Visitors Information Centre Grounds – August 28 @5pm
  • Lithgow – Lithgow Valley Film Society ‘Cinema of the Stars’ – September 9 @7pm AND September 11 @2pm (Double Billed with ‘The Pulse’)

Victoria

  • Bendigo – Hagreaves Mall – May 21 @7pm
  • Colac Otway – Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre – August 28 @7pm

Western Australia

  • Narrogin – Thornton Theatre – May 21 @8pm
  • Busselton – Weld Theatre – May 21 @8:30pm (Double Billed with ‘The Pulse’) – purchase tickets ***POSTPONED, new date/session time TBC

Queensland

  • Wynnum – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Nambour – Majestic Cinema – May 21 @7pm
  • Hinchinbrook – JL Kelly Theatre – May 29 @5:30pm

New Zealand

This project was supported by the Restart Investment to Sustain and Expand (RISE) Fund—an Australian Government initiative.